Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tappan Hall

Inscription. Named for the university's first President in Ann Arbor, Henry. Philip Tappan, and completed in 1894 for use by the College of Literature, Science, & the Arts, Tappan Hall has served the university in many ways, In addition to housing LS&A classes, it has been home to the Department of Economics, the School of Education, the Mineralogy Department, the Bureau of Industrial Relations, and the School of Business Administration, which moved into Tappan Hall when it was established in 1924, Since 1948 the History of Art Department has occupied the building. The south wing was added in 1985 to house the Fine Arts Library and to provide a secure repository for the department's Visual Resources Collection. Upon completion of the addition a bronze bas relief of Tappan, executed in 1914 by sculptor Karl Bitter, was installed in the lobby. Tappan Hall is the oldest extant classroom building on campus. The original 1894 wing was designed by the Detroit firm of Spier and Rohns; the south wing by Luckenbach/Ziegelman,

Erected 1999 by History and Traditions Committee, University of Michigan. (Marker Number 9.)

Located on right, at ground level, near west entrance to Tappan Hall.