Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

University of Michigan Campus 1907

Inscription. By the end of James B. Angell's 38-year presidency, a row of impressive buildings lined State Street. The Law BUilding (left) had been enlarged, and the original dome on University Hall replaced. The University Museum, with its square tower, was designed by UM's first architecture professor, William LeBaron Jenney, who later invented the steel frame skyscraper. On the corner is an early design for Alumni Memorial Hall, built with a different facade in 1910. Only five of the many buildings added during Angell's tenure remianed by 20000: Alumni Memorial Hall, Tappan Hall directly behind it, West Hall (top right), The Dana Building, and North Hall.

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical Foundation.

Michigan Union in background
Inset photo (lower left) caption: President's house from campus, 1870s One of the four faculty houses built in 1840 became the President's House when Henry P. Tappan arrived in 1852. It is the only surviving original campus building. The third floor and kitchen wing were added before 1871, when James B. Angell made indoor plumbing a requirement for accepting the presidency. The campus side included barns, an orchard, and a vegetable garden.

Inset: Sarah Caswell Angell, the President's wife (standing at right), hosts The Browning Society, late 1890s.
Detroit Observatory, 1858 Completed in 1854 on a hill northeast of campus, the Detroit Observatory demonstrated President Tappan's commitment to practical scientific education. Detroit businessmen, eager for an accurate timekeeping service, provided funding. Director Franz Brunnow was UM's first PH.D. Professor and became Tappan's son-in-law. The observatory, stripped of later additions and restored with its two original telescopes, reopened as a museum in 1999.
Inset: The meridian circle telescope, the most accurate way to calculate time in 1854.
Inset photo (middle right) caption: General Library Completed in 1883, the General Library also housed the university's art collection. With an impressive four-story, semicircular reading room and twin towers, one with clock and chimes, it was a campus landmark for decades. In 1917 the building was demolished except for the fireproof stacks that were incorporated into what became the graduate library.
Inset: reading room with heroic statue of "Michigan" by renowned Ann Arbor sculptor Randolph Rogers.
Inset photo (Middle left) caption: Hospital pavilions from campus, CA. 1880 one of the original four faculty houses was converted in 1869 into the first university teaching hospital in the nation. Long wooden pavilions added to the rear were designed to be burned in case of contamination. The structure was replaced by a new chemistry building in 1909. Note the formality of student dress.
Inset: pavilion interior.