Eagle River in Keweenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Douglass Houghton

1. Douglass Houghton Marker (side 1)
Inscription. Douglass Houghton, Michigan’s first State Geologist, was born in Troy, New York, on September 21, 1809. He studied under Amos Eaton at the Van Renssaeler Polytechnic School in Troy. In 1828 he graduated and became a professor of chemistry and natural history. In 1830 Michigan Territorial Governor Lewis Cass asked Eaton to recommend a public lecturer for chemistry and geology. Eaton chose Houghton, who moved to Detroit. In 1831 he became the surgeon and botanist for Henry Rowe Schoolcraft’s expedition to discover the source of the Mississippi River. During the trip, Houghton studied smallpox among the Chippewa Indians, was a correspondent for the Detroit Journal, and recorded more than two hundred plants. From 1832 to 1836 he practiced medicine in Detroit. In 1838 he became a professor at the University of Michigan.

Douglass Houghton became the State Geologist of Michigan in 1837. His primary task was leading the Geological Survey of Michigan. During annual surveys, Houghton and his team explored rivers, salt springs, and mineral deposits. In 1841 Houghton reported to the state legislature that copper deposits on the Keweenaw Peninsula could be commercially mined. This led to a copper mining rush in 1843-44 and the development of the region into the center of the copper mining industry in the United States. Houghton became
a founding member of the Association of American Geologists and Naturalists in 1843 and was mayor of Detroit from 1843 to 1844. On October 13, 1845, Houghton and two men drowned when their boat capsized near here during a storm on Lake Superior; two other men and Houghton’s dog, Meeme, survived.

Erected 2016 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number S740.)

2. Douglass Houghton Marker (side 2)

1. Douglass Houghton (Wikipedia). Although Houghton resided in Detroit during his years in Michigan, he is strongly associated with the Keweenaw Peninsula. He explored the area in 1831 and 1832, and conducted a survey of the peninsula in 1840 as State Geologist of the newly formed state. Houghton's 1841 survey report was 88 pages in length and prompted a major rush of settlers to the peninsula. (Submitted on July 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Douglass Houghton. In 1842, Houghton was elected as Mayor of Detroit, a position he was at first reluctant to accept as he was unaware that he had been nominated.
(Eagle River Museum in background)
Upon the advice of his friends he accepted the position, a post he held for two consecutive terms. Houghton County and the city of Houghton, Michigan are named after Douglass Houghton, as well as Houghton Lake, Michigan's largest inland lake. (Submitted on July 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Eagle River Museum
Formerly the Eagle River School House, currently serves as the Houghton Township Community Building and houses the Keweenaw County Historical Society.