Concord in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Major John Buttrick House

Inscription.
Here was the home of the Colonial officer who led the advance to the North Bridge. With British soldiers firing directly at his men, Major John Buttrick gave the order, “Fire, fellow soldiers, for God’s sake, fire!” It was the first time that Colonists were ordered to fire on the King’s troops, an act of treason.

Although this house was built in 1715 (and later altered), the Buttrick family lived on this hillside since the founding of Concord in 1635. At the time of the battle in 1775, John was a 44 year old farmer who was well respected in Concord and active in town government. He and his wife Abigail had eight children.

After the battle, the bodies of the two Colonists killed at the bridge, Isaac Davis and Abner Hosmer, were laid out in the house.

Erected by Minute Man National Historical Park.

More about this marker. Marker is located near the North Bridge Visitor Center in Minute Man National Historical Park.

2. Marker on Liberty Street
3. House of Major John Buttrick
This house is located across the street from the marker.
4. The North Bridge
Major John Buttrick led his men to this bridge, where they met and turned back the British Troops. It is located a short distance south of the marker.