Cromwell in Seminole County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Cromwell

William M. "Bill" Tilghman

Inscription. The Cromwell oil field and town were named for Joe Cromwell of Muskogee, Oklahoma. A gas well, the #1 Jim Willis in the SE/4 SE/4 NW/4 of section 15-10N-8E, was completed at a depth of 3,466 feet by the Cosden Oil, Co. on November 14, 1922. However, it was not until the discovery of oil by the Cromwell Oil & Gas Company, at the #1 Bruner in the NW/4 NE/4 SW/4 of section 15-10N-8E on October 2, 1923 that the drilling boom started. This well was completed to a depth of 3,475 feet. A total of 393 wells produced oil in the field with the largest oil well producing 5,600 barrels per day, and the largest gas well producing 125.000,000, M.C.F. The town of Cromwell and the surrounding oil field had a peak population of 10,000 during 1923 and 1924.

Lawlessness became rampant and caused the town to be named "Cromwell the Wicked". In September, 1924, prisoners from Cromwell were handcuffed to a log chain and marched 14 mlles to the county jail in Wewoka.

To help curb the lawlessiess in the town, William (Bill) Tilghman, a pioneer law officer and one of the famous "Three Guardsmen" of Oklahoma was named Chief of Police in September, 1924. On November 1, 1924, at the age of 70, Tilghman was slain at the entrance of Murphy's Dance Hall located where this marker stands.

Erected by Cromwell
Alumni Association, Historical Marker Committee, Loyd Morgan, Mayor Marvin Emerson and Oklahoma Historical Society.

Tilghman died in 1924 at the age of 70 after being shot and killed by a corrupt prohibition agent on the streets of Cromwell, Oklahoma.
2. The Cromwell Marker at the community park
Much of the fame that he has since achieved has been attributed to the efforts of his second wife, who published his biography in 1949. In 1960, he was inducted into the Hall of Great Westerners of the National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on September 13, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Cromwell Marker from the street