Dayton's Bluff in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Remnants of a Former Rail Yard

— Bruce Vento Nature Sanctuary —

Inscription. For nearly 100 years this land was part of a wide rail corridor that stretched along the Mississippi River and up the Trout Brook and Phalen Creek valleys. Many sets of railroad tracks and buildings — including an "unwheeling house" — existed here.

The concrete pads in front of you were once used for train maintenance. Other rail-related structures were removed when this land became a nature sanctuary. Native swamp white oak trees, planted between the concrete pads, provide habitat and will someday create an appealing canopy for visitors.

Take a stroll down these railroad remnants to enjoy a part of Saint Paul's history — and celebrate the land's return to nature.

Caption: The many concrete pads and buildings on the site are visible in this 1971 aerial photo.

Caption: This 1920 view of downtown Saint Paul from Dayton's Bluff shows the sanctuary land near the height of its use as a rail yard.

Erected by Saint Paul Department of Parks and Recreation; Lower Phalen Creek Project.

2. Marker alongside a little-used trail at the southeast end of the concrete pads