Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Forest Hill

By J.T. Lambrou, September 10, 2021
Inscription.  Forest Hill is typical of the "rural tradition" cemetery design which emphasizes its natural setting. This design originated in France and was first seen in Greenwood Cemetery in New York. This cemetery, as well as Highland in Ypsilanti, was designed by James Glenn, a landscape architect from Niles, Michigan.

Forest Hill is one of the largest private cemeteries in the county, containing 98,000 graves. Benajah Ticknor's funeral was the first, held there in February 1859.

James Morwick designed the gothic stone entrance, built by the Walker brothers of Ann Arbor. The stone house and office were added in 1874, designed and built by Gordon W. Lloyd, who also built St. Andrews Episcopal Church, the Congregational Church of Ann Arbor and the Alanzo Palmer house. The gateway bell was originally rung for funerals.

Erected by Washtenaw County Historic District Commission. (Marker Number AC-25.)

courtesy of the Bentley Historical Library, University of Michigan