Downtown Juneau in Juneau Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Waterfront Commerce

Sea & Sky: Juneau's Links to the World

Inscription. Waterfront cold storage buildings supported the fishing industry while warehouses stored the freight that came and went. All goods coming into town — from the nuts and bolts of industry to walnuts and bolts of calico — were offloaded here. Outbound steamships carried canned salmon, lumber and furs.

Juneau was the dairy center of Southeast Alaska in the early 1900's. Feed and hay were warehoused at dockside. Milk, cream and butter were shipped on small freighters to other Panhandle communities.

Although the rough-and-tumble, working waterfront has given way to cruise ship docks, commerce continues today. Barges stacked high with containers are unloaded at two points along Gastineau Channel. Commercial fishing vessels still deliver their catch here.

Tugboats, the workhorses of every working harbor, tow barges to and from Seattle and move giant cruise ships into their berths.

Captions
(Left) Handling fish dockside. The AJ stamp mill is visible through the doorway. (Early Prints Collection Alaska State Library, PCA 294-020)
(Right, top) Floatplanes and passenger liners were among the many commercial transports in Gastineau Channel. Lloyd Jarman Collection, Alaska State Library PCA 75-29)
(Right, bottom) A busy day at the Juneau Cold
Storage, 1931. (Early Prints Collection, Alaska State Library PCA 44-10-052)