Downtown Juneau in Juneau Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

U.S. Military Presence

Sea & Sky: Juneau's Links to the World

Inscription.
The U.S. Navy's arrival in Juneau quickly followed the discovery of gold. Upon receiving word of the 1880 strike, the navy dispatched a steam launch, which anchored in the harbor. Disembarking here was a naval detachment under the command of Lt. Cmdr. Charles Rockwell. His orders were to maintain order in this newest gold-rush town.

During the early years of the 20th Century, Revenue Service (later Coast Guard) cutters were stationed here. Their role was to assure safe transit of the Inside Passage and support lighthouse operations.

Alaska's strategic location gave it military significance during World War II. On Juneau's waterfront, the U.S. Army established a subport of embarkation for the Pacific front.

The Coast Guard maintains a significant presence on the waterfront today. Coast Guard Station Juneau handles local search and rescue, and buoy tenders place navigational aids in the ever-shifting Gastineau Channel.

Captions
(Left) A Navy cruiser USS Astoria arriving at the Subport, July 1949. Photo taken prior to the construction of Egan Drive. The Foodland Center can be seen in the foreground. (Norman & Betty Miller Collection)
(Left, clockwise from top)
• The officers of the 1929 U.S. Navy Aerial Survey Detachment seated on the dock in
Juneau. The old Juneau Courthouse, today site of the State Office Building, is in the background. (George A. Parks Collection: Alaska State Library-PCA 240-98)
• Re-creation of graphic from 1929 Navy Aerial Survey plane.
• The U.S. Coast Guard cutter Storis fights the Alaska Cold Storage Company fire in 1956. (Norman & Betty Miller Collection)

George A. Parks (via Alaska State Library, George A. Parks Collection), August 10, 1929
2. U.S. Military Presence Marker detail (original)
The U.S. Navy Aerial Survey Expedition officers L. P. Pawlikowski, R. F. Whitehead, Chas. F. Greher, A.C. Smith, A. W. Radford, R. H. Sargent, and E. F. Carr.