White Hall in Greene County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edward L. Hager

Known as "The Drummer Boy of Shiloh"

Inscription.
Edward L. Hager grew up in White Hall where he was engaged in farming. On November 13, 1861, he enlisted at Carrollton, Illinois, in Company 61st Illinois Infantry, presumably as a member of the Band, Fife and Drum Crop. Military records show he was 16 years of age (though local records disagree).

The 61st Illinois was one of the many proud units which took part in the "Battle of Shiloh", at Pittsburg Landing, Tenn. On April 6, 1862, the Confederates launched a strong surprise attack against the Union forces. It was in this battle that Pvt. Edward L. Hager was mortally wounded. He was returned to White Hall where he died of his wounds on May 30, 1862. (Legend says young Hager put down his drum and took up a musket during the heat of the battle.)

The citizens of this community are proud of this young hero, who made the supreme sacrifice.

Marker is located at the entrance of VFW Cemetery.
3. Edward L. Hager gravestone
Hager is buried at the cemetery. His birth year remains unknown; some believe he was actually 14 years old at the time he enlisted.