Anadarko in Caddo County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Lonnie's

— Historic Anadarko —

Inscription. Martinez 1911 is embossed atop the store front. Andres Martinez, known as Andele, was an Apache captive. One day he and his nephew were taken by a band of Mescalaro Apache Indians. Andele's nephew, Pedro, didn't survive. Andele remained a slave for years before he was sold to the Kiowa Chief Heap O'Bears. The chief's daughter had just lost her son, so he adopted Andres.

It was with the Kiowa that he got the name Andele, and even assimilated to the Kiowa culture. He would go on to become a warrior, and later a blacksmith for the United States Government. He found himself working as a missionary and interpreter with Reverend Methvin.

At one point he was reunited with his family, thus leaving briefly to his home only to return to Anadarko. After his return where he built a home on a tract of land, and owned a business block.

This store later housed the Acorn Stores Chain Store until 1930. It was succeeded by CR Anthony Co., Summer's 5&10 Store, TG&Y, Dollar General, and Bill's Dollar Store. Now the location of Lonnie's Home Outlet.

Erected by City of Anadarko.

3. The view of Lonnie's store and Marker from the street