Lake View East in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Two Spirit

The Legacy Walk

Two Spirit
(Native American and Canadian Nation GLBT People)

Among both Native Americans and Canadian First Nations people there have existed, for untold centuries, individuals whose gender identity, sexual expression, and societal roles varied fluidly from what many Westerners would presume to be a traditionally heterosexual “norm.” Constituting a multiplicity of masculine/feminine constructs, these profoundly socially aware individuals – known today as “Two-Spirit” people – share a mixed-gender consciousness that is said to result from being born with both a male and female soul – hence, a people with two spirits inhabiting one body through a continuum of gender identity variations and attractions. First “discovered” by those who came to conquer and colonize North America, Two Spirit people have been documented in over 155 tribes in every region of the continent. Frequently taking wives or husbands of their own biological sex, they were treated with great respect in their communities, where same-sex marriage was commonplace. The influence and prejudices of Western culture introduced the foreign concept of homophobia, tainting what had been a sacred tradition. Contemporary interest in Two Spirit first came to light prior to the modern “Gay Rights Movement,” and has been studied with growing
interest as though it were a “new” phenomenon by succeeding generations. But in reality, Two Spirit people predate GLBT awareness as a cultural phenomenon by centuries. As the originators of communities with more than two gender-identities in North America, their complex traditions represent a richer understanding of polymorphous human sexuality and gender expression than Western Societies conventionally have today. Believed to be gifted with special insight and empathy, many Two Spirit people are respected as shaman, healers and teachers, yet remain misunderstood – even by those who are GLBT – and are often forgotten in the conversation about GLBT contributions and how they are represented and portrayed both in history and contemporary society. Two Spirit leaders continue working to undo the impact of colonization in an effort to reclaim and restore Two Spirit people to their rightful place of honor and respect within their communities.

Erected 2012 by The Legacy Project.

2. Two Spirit Marker - looking north up North Halsted
The Two Spirit marker shares a rainbow pylon with Lorraine Hansberry, whose marker is located on the other side of this pylon.

1. Two-spirit (Wikipedia). Article discussing the origins of the neologism "Two-spirit", its uses and implications.
Excerpt on the intended purpose of the coining of the term: "The term two-spirit was created in 1990 at the Indigenous lesbian and gay international gathering in Winnipeg, and "specifically chosen to distinguish and distance Native American/First Nations people from non-Native peoples." The primary purpose of coining a new term was to encourage the replacement of the outdated and considered offensive, anthropological term, berdache. While this new term has not been universally
3. Marker inset photo
accepted—it has been criticized as a term of erasure by traditional communities who already have their own terms for the people being grouped under this new term, and by those who reject what they call the "western" binary implications, such as implying that Natives believe these individuals are "both male and female"—it has generally received more acceptance and use than the anthropological term it replaced.

"Two Spirit" was not intended to be interchangeable with "LGBT Native American" or "Gay Indian"; rather, it was created in English (and then translated into Ojibwe), to serve as a pan-Indian unifier, to be used for general audiences instead of the traditional terms in Indigenous languages for what are diverse, culturally-specific ceremonial and social roles, that can vary widely (if and when they exist at all)."
(Submitted on September 14, 2021.)

2. The 'Two-Spirit' People of Indigenous North Americans (First People).
Excerpt: "Rather than emphasising the homosexuality of these persons, however, many Native Americans focused on their spiritual gifts. American Indian traditionalists, even today, tend to see a person's basic character as a reflection of their spirit. Since everything that exists is thought to come from the spirit world, androgynous or transgender persons
are seen as doubly blessed, having both the spirit of a man and the spirit of a woman. Thus, they are honoured for having two spirits, and are seen as more spiritually gifted than the typical masculine male or feminine female."