Anadarko in Caddo County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Rock Island Depot

— Historic Anadarko —

Inscription.

The Anadarko Heritage Museum is housed in the old Rock Island Depot (1912). The museum was established in 1936 by the Philomathic clubwomen, and was previously located at the old City Hall then the Fire station and Police Department.

Through the efforts of the clubwomen, Rock Island & Pacific Railway, City of Anadarko, Men's clubs, and helpful citizens, the museum advanced from a small room above City Hall then the Police Department to a General Museum located at the Depot. The Rock Island Depot has housed the museum since 1976.

Its collection is comprised of Native American artifacts and painting, relics from the Pioneer days, Railway memorabilia, and numerous documents of historical significance. In addition, the museum inherited many of the original photos taken by Mrs. Annette Ross Hume, a pioneer and founder of the local Philomathic club.

Erected by City of Anadarko.

3. The view of the Rock Island Depot and Marker from the street