Chesapeake Beach in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fishing Creek Aquatic Life

Look and see if you can see any of these fish or reptiles swimming in the creek below.

Keep an eye out for turtles sunning sunning themselves on rocks and the banks of the creek.

• Red-eared sliders can live up to 30 years. They have poor hearing but can sense your presence through the vibrations you create when moving.
• Snapping turtles are unable to pull themselves into their shells like other turtles. Instead, they use their long necks and powerful bite to attack when they sense danger.

Turtle Shells:
Turtle shells are made of Plastron on the underside and the Carapace on the top shell. Most turtles pull their limbs into their shells when they see danger.

Historic Railroad Station, Chesapeake Beach, Maryland
Looking east from this vantage point, you can see the roof of the Chesapeake Beach Railway Station. This is now the Chesapeake Beach Railway Museum. The station served the first trains that brought visitors during the summer of 1900. On June 9, 1900, the Town celebrated the grand opening of the Chesapeake Beach Resort. The resort was envisioned and built by Otto Mears and David Moffat and a group of their business associates from Denver, Colorado. For more historical information, please visit the Chesapeake Beach Railway Museum.

Erected by Chesapeake Beach Railway Trail.