Mediapolis in Des Moines County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Des Moines County Freedom Rock Features

Inscription.
Jimmie Howard, a Marine Corps SSG, served in Viet Cong and Korea. He was awarded the Medal of Honor for his actions on Hill 488, along with many additional honors.

The Iowa Army Ammunition Plant has been an important asset to the county and military since beginning production in 1941.

Yellow Spring Township memorial, found in Kossuth, is the oldest Civil War monument west of the Mississippi River.

General John Corse, a politician and soldier, served in the Union Army during the Civil War. At the end of the war he was appointed Bt MG for his role in the Battle of Allatoona.

1. Jimmie Earl Howard (Congressional Medal of Honor Society). Shortly after midnight a Viet Cong force of estimated battalion size approached the marines' position and launched a vicious attack with small-arms, automatic-weapons, and mortar fire. Howard skillfully organized his small but determined 18-man platoon into a tight perimeter. When fragments of an exploding enemy grenade wounded him severely and prevented him from moving his legs, he distributed his ammunition
2. Gunnery Sergeant Jimmie Howard • Hill 488
(east side)
to the remaining members and proceeded to maintain radio communications and direct air strikes on the enemy with uncanny accuracy. (Submitted on September 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Battle of Hill 488. The Battle of Hill 488 was a military engagement of the Vietnam War that took place on the night of 15–16 June 1966. A small United States Marine Corps (USMC) reconnaissance platoon inflicted large casualties on regular People's Army of Vietnam (PAVN) and Viet Cong (VC) fighters before withdrawing with only a few dead. After both sides had retreated, the battle had lasted approximately twelve hours of vicious fighting, some hand-to-hand. Jimmie Howard was promoted to Gunnery Sergeant and received the Medal of Honor from President Lyndon B. Johnson at the White House on 21 August 1967. Commissioned in 2001, USS Howard would be named for him. (Submitted on September 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Iowa Army Ammunition Plant. The IAAAP was established in November 1940, as the Iowa Ordnance Plant and started production in 1941. Production was stopped in 1945, when World War II ended. The plant resumed its ammunition manufacturing mission in 1949. In 1950, in response to the Korean conflict, production increased dramatically. In 1975, the Army assumed
3. United States Flag & Bald Eagle
(northeast side)
responsibility for IAAAP. (Submitted on September 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. John Murray Corse (Wikipedia). Corse was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, but moved at the age of seven with his family to Burlington in the Iowa Territory. In 1860 he was nominated as the new state's lieutenant governor by the Iowa Democratic Party. Corse joined the 6th Iowa Infantry as its Major in July 1861. He was promoted to brigadier general of volunteers on August 11, 1863, in recognition of his service at the Siege of Vicksburg. General Corse is best known for his role in the Battle of Allatoona in October 1864. On Sherman's orders, Corse went with 2,100 men to secure Allatoona Pass to prevent Confederate Gen. John Bell Hood from severing Union communications. (Submitted on September 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. The Freedom Rock. Thanking our Veterans, one painting at a time. (Submitted on September 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Iowa Army Ammunition Plant
(northwest side)