Norfolk in Madison County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Verges Park

(Norfolk Brick and Tile Company)

Inscription.
This park developed on ground once known as the “clay pit.” John F. Flynn came to Norfolk in April 1880 to start a brick factory at this site. Flynn, Dr. Ferdinand Verges, August Pilger, and Herman Gerecke formed the Norfolk Brick and Tile Company, which operated from 1888 until 1907.

Dr. Verges came to Norfolk in 1880. For three generations the family practiced medicine in the community. Dr. Carl J. Verges, son of Ferdinand, bought the 4˝ acres in 1907 after the clay’s quality declined. He tore down the buildings and in 1916 converted the clay pit into a private park. Landscaping included a lagoon, a foot bridge, and a gazebo.

In 1933 a cave lined with concrete and decorated with comic strip figures was dug into the 90-foot west bank. It was used for meetings and parties. In 1959 Dr. and Mrs. C.J. Verges deeded the park to the city, which gave it to the Elkhorn Valley Historical Society in 1986.

Erected by Elkhorn Valley Historical Society of Norfolk; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 356.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1880.

1. Norfolk Brick and Tile Company. Built in 1883, the Norfolk Brick and Tile Company produced 30,000 bricks a day! Many of the buildings on Norfolk Ave were built with bricks from the facility. The park known as “Verges Park” was landscaped and included a lagoon,
2. Verges Park • Established 1916
(looking west • Elkhorn Valley Museum on right • marker visible inside park)
foot bridge, and gazebo. In 1933 a cave was dug and lined with comic strip adorned concrete. At the time it was used for meetings and parties and is now opened for special events only. (Submitted on September 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. There’s A Haunted Cave In Nebraska And It’s Not For The Faint Of Heart. (This link presents some photographs of the cave interior.) The cave was dug into the land around 1933 and reinforced on the inside with concrete. The cave's purpose has been the subject of some pretty wild speculation over the years. Some people say that Dr. Verges conducted evil medical experiments in the cave's rooms. A more likely scenario is the the doctor built the cave as a unique, kind of adventurous place to hold parties and social meetings. (Submitted on September 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Cave Entrance on West Side of Verges Park