Northside in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indian Trails, Roads, and Trains

Inscription. Native Americans came from the northeast down the Pontiac Trail from the east down the Broadway hill following a trail that went through what later became Plymouth, and from the southeast up the Huron River along the Potawatomi Trail from what became Ypsilanti. These trails joined at the river, followed along Allen's Creek to the bluffs of what became West Park, and from there along the Potawatomi and other trails to the western part of Michigan.

Anishinaabe includes Potawatomi, Ojibwe, and Odawa tribes who all lived in this region.

Athough Ann Arbor was first settled near Main and Huron in 1824, by 1826 Lower Town began attracting settlers. More came after the first wood bridge over the Huron River was built in 1828.

Inset photo: A joyful multitude greeted the arrival of the first train to Ann Arbor in October of 1839. Anson Brown's brother Daniel had been very influential in bringing the Michigan Central Railroad to the village. In Lower Town, Rev. Thomas Holmes, then teaching school in the Baptist meeting house on Wall Street, canceled classes to view the event. He marched his band of children to the front yard of what had been Anson Brown's home on the top of the hill overlooking the grist mill and the Exchange Block. One student later lamented, "Why did he not take us to the station,
if he wanted to give us a treat, instead of to a hill a quarter of a mile away?"

Erected 2014 by the University of Michigan. (Marker Number 3a.)

Marker is on the right
Inset photo (lower left) caption: In 1924 the Sons of the American Revolution and citizens of Ann Arbor erected a plaque on a boulder near the Broadway Bridge marking the place where local Native American tribes crossed the Huron River. The boulder still sits northeast of the bride. The inscription reads: "This boulder marks the site where trails of the Potawatomi and other Indian tribes crossed the Huron River. About thirty rods N.E. stood the Washtenaw Hotel, a famous tavern on the stage coach routes from Detroit and Pontiac to Chicago following in general the old Indian trails."