Mineral Wells in Palo Pinto County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Famous Mineral Water Company

Inscription. Edward P. Dismuke (1860-1957) came to Mineral Wells about 1900. He and Cicero Smith built a recreational lake west of town in 1904, complete with picnic areas and a scenic railroad. When they dug a well for drinking water they discovered a new supply of mineral water. After first selling the water in the Dameron Hotel, Dismuke opened the famous Mineral Water Company in 1913, dispensing the water and other products from a drinking pavilion. The famous Mineral Water Company Wells are the only ones in town still accessible to the public.

2. The Famous Mineral Water Company Marker in the pavilion
3. The view of the Famous Mineral Water Company Marker from the street