Anadarko in Caddo County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

1st Lieut. Pascal C. Poolaw

— Kiowa Warrior —

Inscription.
Most decorated Indian soldier in United States history who was honored by receiving forty-two awards and medals from the U.S. Armed Forces including five Bronze Stars, four Silver Stars, three Purple Hearts and one Air Medal.

The brave combat veteran of three wars - World War II, Korea and, Vietnam, was killed in 1967, when, as a SFC in Vietnam he was trying to rescue one of his wounded men, under fire.

Sculptor: Leonard McMurry
Donors: Members of the Kiowa Tribe and friends

Erected by National Hall Of Fame For Famous American Indians.

In 1942, Poolaw joined his father and two brothers in World War II. He earned his first Purple Heart when he was wounded in September 1944. He earned his first Silver Star for his actions near Recogne, Belgium, while serving in Company M, 8th Infantry Regiment, when he pushed his unit forward under heavy fire and hurled hand grenades at enemy machine guns until the enemy dispersed. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on September 17, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the 1st Lieut. Pascal C. Poolaw Marker in the park