Ketchikan in Ketchikan Gateway Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Star House

— Bootlegged booze, loose women, hot music and rowdy customers —

One of Ketchikan's oldest buildings and the Territory of Alaska's only registered brothel.

Infamous owner “Black Mary” Thomas added a dance hall with an inlaid star in the floor, giving the building its name.

Thelma Baker Graham bought the Star in 1924. “Thelma's Place,” as it came to be known, was the Creek's liveliest hot spot offering sporting women, prohibition alcohol, and dancing. “Blind Ernie” played the piano.

After community “reformers” finally shut down business on the Creek in 1954, Thelma lived here until a stove fire ended her life in 1972.

In spite of years of neglect, most of the original cedar siding and trim and many original windows remain. The Star House is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Captions (top to bottom)
• The Star dance hall and brothel, early 1900s.
• Still a brothel, 1950.
• Star customer and friends.

Erected by Ketchikan Historic Commission.

Regarding Star House. Excerpt from the building's National Register of Historic Places registration:
… Under Territorial Law, a house of prostitution was defined as one with three or more women living in it. If only one or two women lived in a house, it was classed as a private residence and exempt from police inspection. Many shacks built on pilings and connected by a plank walkway with one or two residents lined Ketchikan Creek. The Star was an exception. Larger than the other buildings along the creek, the Star had more than three women residents. …

The Star (Ketchikan, Alaska). Wikipedia entry on the infamous brothel, whose prostitutes included Dolly Arthur, who would later open her own brothel, Dolly's House. (Submitted on September 17, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

The Star image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
3. The Star
National Register of Historic Places: Digital Archive on NPGallery website entry
Click for more information.
via Creek Street Historic Property Survey / public domain, 1950
4. Star House in 1950
It became an apartment building after the city banned prostitution in 1954. It was completely restored in 1991 and added to the National Register two years later.