Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle at Stones River

Inscription. Stones River National Battlefield preserves key portions of the ground where one of the most important battles of the Civil War raged from December 31, 1862 through January 2, 1863.

I can never forget … you gave us a hard earned victory, which, had there been a defeat instead, the nation could scarcely have lived over.
—President Abraham Lincoln to Major General William Rosecrans, August 1863

To explore the stories of the people who lived and fought here, start at the visitor center. Maps are available there to help you find battlefield points of interest.

• Hikers, please walk on the trails.
• Cyclists, please ride on the road.
• Roller skates and skateboards are not allowed.

Attention to orders
No one should be allowed to walk on the parapets, nor move or sit upon the gabions, barrels, or sandbags that may be placed upon them.
by Order of Major General William S. Rosecrans, commanding Army of the Cumberland, United States Army

After the battle of Stones River, Union troops fortified a vast area just outside downtown Murfreesboro. They named their fortress for their popular commander, General William S. Rosecrans.
Three miles of walls protected the encampments and warehouses of the Army of the Cumberland. Here you can explore short trails that lead into a Civil War fort that remains mostly untouched by modern development. Exhibits along the way tell the stories of the soldiers who served here.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about