Near Skipperville in Dale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Salem Baptist Church

Inscription. This Church was organized August 3,1868, under a brush arbor, by Elias John McLendon and John Bradley.The first building was log house near the cemetery west of the Edd Dykes's place. First known as "Antioch" the church was later named Salem. On September 6,1871 one acre of land for the church was purchased and donated by Rev.John Bradley, the first pastor. Construction on the present church was begun in 1903 and various modifications have been made over the years. other side Salem Baptist Church Pastors John Bradley, Hargrove D.Cumbie, R.B.Arnold, J.E.Smoots, C.C.Kirkland, J.Alfred Phillips, H.Gunter, R.C.Deal, R.W.Stuckey, J.E.Franks, J.R.Byrd, R.M.Shirah, Eddie Johnson, W.S.Dean, C.W.Stutts, W.C.Henson, A.B.Conant, J.B.Johnson, A.O.Martz, Kiedell Thomas, Harvey W.Beasley, William A.Baker, Bobby Andrews,Johnny B.Spurling, Clyde Hancock, Jim Mitchell and the present pastor, Dean Gatch.

Erected 1995 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Salem Baptist Church.