Midtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Tennessee Centennial Exposition

Inscription. On May 1, 1897, President William McKinley pulled a lever in Washington, D.C., setting the machinery in motion that officially opened the Tennessee Centennial Exposition. There followed perhaps the busiest and most glorious summer in Nashville's history — an endless parade of pageants and performances, thrill rides and exhibits, celebrity parties and civic boosterism.

Inspired by the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago, Nashville's Commercial Club championed the idea of a similar extravaganza to fuel the city's economy while celebrating one hundred years of Tennessee statehood.

West Side Park, a state-owned racetrack and former state fair venue, was selected as the Exposition site. The land had previously been part of John Cockrill's 640-acre farm and a terminus of the Natchez Trace. Built economically from wood and plaster, a “White City” quickly rose on the grounds, with classically inspired buildings that were as ornate as they were temporary.

The Exposition opened one year after the state's 1896 centennial and daily drew about ten thousand visitors to a city whose entire population numbered only 95,000. Exhibit halls, city and state buildings, art galleries, rides and games, theaters, gardens, and an exhausting schedule of activities attracted visitors from throughout the country. After a six-month
run and 1.8 million attendees, the Exposition closed on October 30, 1897. Shaped by Nashvillians, the Exposition and its legacy — Centennial Park — have, in turn, shaped Nashville.

“In physical proportions [the Exposition] has challenged the admiration of the intelligent world. From all parts of the country the most distinguished citizens, from the President down, have visited us, and but one word and that of approval — of enthusiastic approval — has been given. Its features, they will live with us, my fellow citizens, for many years to come.”
— Tully Brown, Nashville District Attorney and one of the Exposition's champions, at the closing ceremonies.

2. The Tennessee Centennial Exposition Marker detail

3. The Tennessee Centennial Exposition Marker detail