Midtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Pageantry & Promotion at the Exposition

Inscription. While the state's 100th birthday provided an inspiring theme, the 1897 Tennessee Centennial Exposition was, in fact, a risky economic development scheme. Wall Street's Panic of 1893 had led the nation into a deep economic depression. Despite the dubious financial results of similar fairs elsewhere, Nashville's Commercial Club determined that a Tennessee exposition could lift the city from its economic woes.

When the Tennessee General Assembly and the federal government failed to offer enthusiasm or funding assistance, Nashville's aspirations for a fair dimmed. But the city rallied in 1895, when a remarkable 96 percent of voters approved the issue of $100,000 in city bond funds to the Exposition Company, which was added to a $50,000 loan from Davidson County. Purchasing five-dollar shares issued by the Exposition Company became a near-patriotic duty throughout Nashville, and substantial sums were contributed by both of major railroad companies that served the city. After some wrangling, the state and federal governments finally came through as modest financial participants.

From lumber and wheat to steam engines and milking machines, the Exposition's exhibit halls were filled with Tennessee goods and products. Thousands of visitors explored the fairgrounds each day, and few manufacturers, industrialists or political leaders
could have hoped for better exposure.

Throughout the summer of 1897, trains into town ran at capacity and all hotels and rental property were booked. Anyone who wanted work found it at the Exposition or in providing the services needed by 1.8 million visitors. Today, the impact would be equivalent to nineteen million visitors descending on Music City over one summer.

In boosting Nashville's economy, the Exposition was more successful than its proponents had predicted. It launched a period of local prosperity that continued for a decade. When the books were closed, the Exposition was left with a remaining cash balance of $37.44 and the salvage value of the buildings — a rare and remarkable achievement.

“We had little money, we had great courage; times were hard as flint, banks were popping and cracking all over the Union; every day newspaper columns were but records of bank failures and businesses being thrown into the hands of receivers.”
— Tully Brown, Nashville District Attorney and one of the Exposition's champions, at the closing ceremonies.

2. Pageantry & Promotion at the Exposition Marker detail
Scenes from the Exposition.