Great Falls in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Potomac Connections

Piedmont Region

— Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail —

Inscription.
George Washington walked, rode horseback, and boated through this region pursuing his dream of westward expansion—connecting the Atlantic seaboard to the frontier West. His efforts to reengineer, dam, channelize, and straighten the Potomac River influenced industrialization in the 1800s and beyond. But the river resisted. Today wild intermingles with urban. Huge oaks, sycamores, and tulip poplars guard the river and welcome all seeking solace there.

The Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail network is a portal into the region's history, culture, and ecology. Here a network of hiking and water tails affords you an intimate connection with the river and the distinctive Piedmont landscape. The trails beckon exploration and offer adventure.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.