Near Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ukrania

"Revenge on the Wolves that Devour the Lambs"

Inscription.
This land, known as Ukraina, was once the home of Ukrainian expatriate Father Agapius Honcharenko and his wife Albina. The quotation above, which once greeted visitors here, expresses the essence of his social reform beliefs. Father Honcharenko detested slavery. Observing, as a youth, noblemen in feudal Russia living in splendor while their workers barely survived, he retreated to a world of religious study only to discover inequality in the Church.

As a lifelong activist for social justice, he received death threats from the czarist government, eventually leading to his immigration to America.

After years as a hunted man, Father Agapius found sanctuary on this beautiful, remote spot. He lived here for 43 years growing fruits and vegetables while continuing to promote social reform through his writings. In his later years he was known as a gentle, holy man. He was once celebrated for growing a squash that weighed 50 pounds and a sunflower 44 inches in diameter. He conducted worship services and baptisms here and was laid to rest near his beloved Albina in 1916. Their grave site is just ahead, overlooking the bay.

Erected by East Bay Regional Park District.

Churches & ReligionCivil Rights. A significant historical year for this entry is 1916.