Old Brooklyn in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Brooklyn

Inscription. Old Brooklyn has its roots in the original Brooklyn Township, organized in 1818. The first settlers came from Connecticut in 1812. Indian trails were the basis for what became Pearl, Broadview and Schaaf Roads. Brighton Village, centered around today's Pearl-Broadview intersection, was incorporated for one year in 1838. As German farmers moved in, the community grew. Another incorporation in 1889 renamed the village South Brooklyn. Annexation to the City of Cleveland — desirable because of South Brooklyn's light plant (1902) — occurred in stages, beginning in 1905 and continuing through 1927. Greenhouse gardening began on Schaaf Road in 1887 and in the mid 20th-century gave the area the title of the "Greenhouse Capital of the United States." Old Brooklyn is also home to the Cleveland Metroparks Zoo (1914) RTA's Brooklyn Station (1895) and Deaconess Hospital (1923).

Erected 1996 by Bicentennial Cleveland.

1. Old Brooklyn. Commercial gardening received a boost when public transportation came to the community's borders in 1869. The Johnson house at the corner of Broadview and Pearl was the hub of commercial activity — a well-known stopover for farmers headed to Cleveland to sell their produce. In 1889 the community boasted a population of 1,000 and its petition to incorporate, this time as the village of South Brooklyn, was granted. The moniker of South Brooklyn gradually faded and by the end of World War II all of western Cleveland
(marker visible on left side of entrance)
south of Big Creek came to be known as the Brooklyn section of the city. (Submitted on September 20, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old Brooklyn (Wikipedia). During the late 1880s, farmers in Old Brooklyn's Schaaf Road area and the neighboring Village of Brooklyn Heights were among the first in the Midwest to use greenhouses to cultivate vegetables. By the 1920s the neighborhood was one of the nation's leading producers of greenhouse vegetables, with more than 100 acres under glass. Most of the greenhouses were displaced, beginning about 1960, by new housing and the construction of Ohio Rt. 176. (Submitted on September 20, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(marker visible on left side of center entrance)