Lula in Hall County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Major Kevin Jenrette Park

City of Lula

Inscription. Dedicated in honor and memory of another remarkable Soldier who placed our freedom in front of his personal interest for the benefit of this great nation, for which we all will be forever grateful.

Major Kevin Jenrette, a resident of Lula, graduated from North Georgia College in 1995 and was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant in the United States Army. He later went on to complete Airborne and Ranger School. Once being promoted to Captain, Kevin was assigned to the 5th Ranger Training Battalion in Dahlonega, Georgia, serving as a Ranger Instructor and Assistant Operations Officer. In 2005, he joined the Georgia Army National Guard as an active duty officer. Shortly thereafter, Kevin was promoted to Major and in 2007, transferred to the 1-108th Cavalry Regiment in Calhoun, Georgia, where he served as the Executive Officer as well as the Operations Officer. He deployed overseas with that unit in April of 2009. Two months later, Kevin was one of three Georgia Army National Guard Soldiers killed by an IED near Kapisa, Afghanistan on June 4, 2009. Major Kevin Jenrette should not only be remembered for his service to our country, but also for being a great father, husband, son and good friend to all.

This park honors the memory of Kevin and celebrates his life through the gratification of those that enjoy this park setting
in a community that recognizes and forever appreciates the sacrifices made on our behalf.

Erected by City of Lula.