Ipswich in Edmunds County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ipswich Memorial Arch

1. Ipswich Memorial Arch South Post East Side
Plaque South Post East Side.
This pillar of the Memorial Arch of Ipswich is erected in honor of the valiant men of the Community of Ipswich who answered our country's call to arms in the World War 1917-1918 and as an everlasting monument to those who so nobly made the supreme sacrifice.
William C. Dickerson
Clarence W. Elstad
Clifford Evans
Einer Jorgenson
William Keppler
Adolph Forkel
Carl Neis
Benjamin J. Picton
Walter L. Stanard
Harry A. Stroup
Andrew Schaurer
Matt Kirzinger
Plaque North Post West Side.
This pillar of the Memorial Arch of Ipswich is erected as a lasting tribute to the Vision, Foresight and Tireless Energy of Joseph W. Parmley and his co-workers who in 1912 founded the greatest of our trans-continental highways, the Yellowstone Trail. The first portion of the Yellowstone Trail was built from Ipswich its home, east to Aberdeen. From that beginning this great highway grew to span our nation from Plymouth Rock to Puget Sound.
Sign on North Post East Side and South Post West Side
Home of the
Yellowstone
Trail
Organized 1912
Highway U.S. 12
Park Marker
Charles Collier
Memorial
Roadside Park

Erected by Funding for Ipswich Memorial Arch was provided by the Mary Chilton Chapter National Society Daughters of the American Revolution through the Mary Chilton Dar Foundation Sioux Falls, South Dakota. (Marker Number 645.)

2. Ipswich Memorial Arch North Post West Side
link goes to the City of Ipswich's History of the Memorial Arch. (Submitted on November 20, 2015, by Ruth VanSteenwyk of Aberdeen, South Dakota.)

3. Ipswich Memorial Arch East Side
4. Ipswich Memorial Arch West Side