Resaca in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Resaca, Georgia

Inscription.
On May 14th, 15th, of 1864, this property played a major role in the outcome of the battle between General Joseph E. Johnston (CS) and Federal General William T. Sherman (US). This site had the second largest amount of causalities during the battle.

On May 14th, the CS forces attacked the weak Federal left flank but failed to exploit their advantage.

On May 15th, CS forces repeated the attack on the reinforced Federal left and failed after heavy causalities. During this time Federal forces attacked and captured the CS Cherokee four gun artillery battery.

During the night of May 15th, the Confederate army withdrew due to the danger of being cut off from retreat.

This site is being preserved with the help of a Federal grant from the Land and Water Conservation Fund, administered by the National Park Service.

Thanks to the leadership of the Trust for Public Land, Gordon County and the Civil War Preservation Trust.

1. Resaca: Gordon County & Whitfield County, GA / May 13-15, 1864. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on September 23, 2021.)

2. Friends of Resaca Battlefield. Organization website homepage (Submitted on September 23, 2021.)

3. Georgia Battlefields Association. Organization website homepage (Submitted on September 23, 2021.)

Marker on south side of Chitwood Road Ne