Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Treaty of Saginaw

Inscription.
“By the Treaty of Saginaw, made at Saginaw [Saquina] September 24, 1819, by General Lewis Cass, Governor of the Northwest Territory, on the part of the United States, and the Chippewa Nations, Thunder Bay River became a part of the boundary of the Territory, thereby ceded to the United States”
John D. Bingham, Mayor
Waldo E. Carr, Councilman, R. R. Piepkorn, Councilman
Herbert A. Kurrasch, Councilman, Dr. A. A. Motley, Councilman

Clifford E. Paine, Engineer and Designer
W.J. Storen Co., General Contractor
R.C. Mahon Co., Structural Steel
Hall Electric Co., Electrical Installation

Regarding Treaty of Saginaw. The Thunder Bay River Boundary of the Cession of 1819 was the last Michigan treaty to be negotiated in the state. It ceded important area of Michigan from the Chippewa, Ottawa and Potawatomi tribes to the United States. Six million acres with the Thunder Bay River as the northern boundary. The plaque on the second avenue bridge identifies this boundary. The treaty was significant in establishing areas for white settlers and in the use of the Michigan baseline as a standard in surveying.
(Submitted on August 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Treaty of Saginaw Marker (wide view; this marker on right; AISC Bridge Award plaque on left)
 1819 Treaty of Saginaw. Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa Community College website entry:
The Treaty of Saginaw was signed between General Lewis Cass, the US Territorial Governor of Michigan & Chief John Okemos of the Saginaw Chippewa, Chief Wasso of the Shiawassee band Ojibwe, and other Native Americans representing some bands of the Ojibwe, Potawatomi and Odawa Nations. This treaty ceded over six million acres, encompassing the lower portion of the Michigan peninsula, and reserved land within the ceded territory for use. By 1850 the US government disregarded their obligations signed in the Treaty of Saginaw. These tracts of land were seized and the Natives living there were moved to reservations. (Submitted on August 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Second Avenue Bridge Control House (marker visible under window at right)
4. Second Avenue Bridge Deck (view north from marker)