Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Billy" Durant

and the Birth of General Motors

Inscription. He knew what worked.
Billy Durant had the experience of the carriage industry and his success with the Buick Motor Company. In 1908, he set out to form General Motors by acquiring Oldsmobile, based in Lansing, and on September 16, 1908 the company was incorporated. Durant then bought Oakland Motor Company, located in Pontiac, and Cadillac of Detroit. General Motors began purchasing other automobile companies at a rate of one every thirty days.

Builly Durant was a person who could charm a bird right down out of a tree.” -Walter Chrysler

You Auto Know

Durant made an offer to buy Ford but could not raise the cash need to finalize the deal.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Marker along the riverwalk of the Flint River.
Inset photo (top left) caption: Oldsmobile joined Buick as the first auto manufacturers to become General Motors in 1908. Photo courtesy of Kettering University Archives, Flint.
Inset photo (middle left) caption: Oakland Motor Company was the third company in General Motors, joining in 1909. In 1926 Oakland introduced the Pontiac which sold so well that by 1931 only Pontiacs were being sold. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.
Inset photo (middle bottom) caption: Cadillac joined General Motors in 1909 and was the first to offer an electric starter in 1912. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.
Inset photo (top middle) caption: Billy Durant - Founder of General Motors. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.