Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William "Billy" Durant

The Invitation of a Pioneering Personality

Inscription. "Flint is in the center of the automobile industry, a progressive city, good people, with conditions for manufacturing, ideal," wrote William Crapo Durant in 1905, inviting Utica, New York axle-maker Charles Stewart Mott to move here. Durant brought many of the world's industrial pioneers to Flint as he combined Buick, Cadillac, Oldsmobile and Oakland (later, Pontiac) to build General Motors into the world's largest automaker. Thousands of automobile manufacturing jobs in Flint were Durant's invitation to workers from around the world. The city's population of 13,000 in 1900 grew to 91,000 by the end of Durant's leadership of General Motors in 1920.

You Auto Know
Billy Durant's grandfather was Henry H. Crapo, a prosperous Flint lumberman who became Michigan's governor in the 1860s.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 116 E Kearsley St, Flint MI 48502, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Marker is right of his statue
3. William "Billy" Durant
Inset photo (center) caption: William "Billy" Durant, founder of General Motors. After success in manufacturing horse-drawn vehicles, in 1904 Durant assumed leadership of Buick Motor Company. In 1908 he founded General Motors and soon acquired more than twenty companies including Oldsmobile, Cadillac and Oakland, later known as Pontiac. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.
Inset photo (middle left) caption: The Durant-Dort Carriage Company factory, along the river on Water Street. Guided by Durant and partner Josiah Dallas Dort, by 1900 the company became one of the largest producers of horse-drawn vehicles in the United States. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.