Zeeland in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Zeeland Cemetery

Inscription. Early Zeeland pioneers and prominent twentieth century figures are buried in Zeeland Cemetery. Dutch immigrants settled Zeeland in 1847 under the leadership of the Reverend Cornelius Vander Meulen and Jannes Vande Luyster. The city’s first cemetery, located at the southeast corner of Church Street and Central Avenue, was used from 1847 to 1852. In 1853, Vande Luyster sold this site to the community for use as a cemetery. Maples, white pines, spruce, cedar and yew create a park-like setting. Many area veterans are buried here, their graves marked with identical white marble tombstones. In addition to early pioneers, Zeeland Cemetery contains the remains of prominent political figures and entrepreneurs.

Erected 2000 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L2081.)

More about this marker. Located inside the Zeeland Cemetery entrance located at S. Church St and E. Lincoln Ave. This entrance is noted for its circle drive with its War Veterans Memorial Monument in the center. The historical marker is located on the outer perimeter of the circle drive, behind the memorial on the left side (SE section of the circle drive).

Looking East, with cemetery in the background.
3. Zeeland Cemetery, World War Veterans section of the cemetery.
This section is in the northwest area of the cemetery bordered by East Lincoln Avenue to the north and Sewer Plant Road to the west.
4. Zeeland Cemetery War Veterans Memorial Monument with Historical Marker in the Background