Highland in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Empire State Trail

Empire State Trail – Rochester
Welcome to the western New York portion of the Empire State Trail. The Rochester area's settlement stretches back to the Seneca tribe -the westernmost of the Six Nations of the Iroquois Confederacy. While it's hard to believe today, Rochester was once considered part of "The West.” The Genesee River, with its fertile valley and powerful waterfalls, gave rise to numerous flour mills and manufacturing businesses. The completion of the Erie Canal in 1825 transformed Rochester from a frontier boomtown into the "Young Lion of the West."

The Erie Canal in Rochester
The Erie Canal opened the Midwest and western United States to settlement, agriculture, and industry. The canal was a boon to Rochester, which became known as "the manufacturing city by the falls.” Among the many engineering marvels of the Erie Canal was the First Genesee Aqueduct, pictured right. Constructed of red Medina sandstone mined in the northern area of Rochester, the aqueduct was built to carry the canal over the Genesee River, During the circa-1838 enlargement of the canal system, the first aqueduct was replaced by a new Erie Canal Aqueduct built of Onondaga Limestone 50 feet to the south of the original.

The 750-mile Empire State Trail connects people to New York's spectacular natural
beauty, cultural heritage, iconic landscapes, and unparalleled outdoor recreation opportunities. The Trail promotes healthy lifestyles and provides a place for friends and families to experience the Empire State's special places and rich diversity - connecting urban centers, village main streets, and rural communities from New York City through the Hudson River Valley, west to Buffalo along the historic Erie Canal, and north to the Champlain Valley and Adirondacks.
Enjoy the journey.

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Gateway
In 1959, Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. founded the Buffalo Bills and forever formed a bond with the people of Western New York. Throughout his 55-year ownership of the team, he cemented his legacy not only through his contributions to the game of football, but also through his countless charitable endeavors.

Prior to his passing in 2014, Mr. Wilson requested that a significant share of his estate, including the sale of the team, be used to continue his life-long generosity of spirit by funding the Foundation that bears his name - The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation.

With a grantmaking capacity that began with more than $1 billion, the Foundation's mission is to invest in the quality of life of the people of his adopted home of Western New York and his lifelong home of Southeast Michigan. In order to make an immediate,
substantial and measurable impact in these communities, he directed the Foundation to spend down all of its funds by 2035.

On October 17, 2018, the Foundation made a historic commitment to support parks & trails in honor of Mr. Wilson's 100th birthday. It was an opportunity to not just dream of, but realize, a stronger region and a more connected future through Mr. Wilson's generosity.

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation's Parks & Trails Initiative committed $200 million split equally across Western New York and Southeast Michigan regions to support the development of signature legacy parks and regional trails. The initiative supports the Foundation's efforts to connect communities, encourage healthy lifestyles and promote economic growth.

Trail Connections
The Empire State Trail intersects with two other outstanding off-road trails at Rochester.

Genesee Valley Greenway Trail
Genesee Valley Greenway State Park, pictured top right, is a 90-mile multi-use trail traversing western New York from Rochester to Hinsdale. It crosses five counties and 19 towns and villages, offering a range of experiences from urban landscapes to sublime woodlands and pastoral views. This open space corridor began as the Genesee Valley Canal from 1840 through 1878. It was then taken over by the Pennsylvania Railroad and known as
the Rochester Branch from 1882 up until 1971. Once the railroad was abandoned and the tracks were removed, communities began using it as a trail. In 1993, Friends of the Genesee Valley Greenway was formed, and the greenway became a state park in 2011.

Genesee Riverway Trail
The Genesee Riverway Trail, pictured bottom right, is a 24-mile multi-use trail bisecting the heart of Rochester from the Erie Canal to Lake Ontario. It provides access to the Genesee River with its scenic gorge and three waterfalls. The trail links landmarks, historic districts, and numerous parks. Designated as a National Recreation Trail, most of the Genesee Riverway Trail is paved and easily accessible.

Charlotte-Genesee Lighthouse
The 1822 Charlotte-Genesee Lighthouse is the second oldest lighthouse on the Great Lakes. Built on a bluff overlooking the mouth of the Genesee River, the 40-foot-high stone octagonal tower was operated only during the summer months. Use of the original tower light was discontinued in 1881 after pier construction reconfigured the mouth of the Genesee River. In 1965, plans to demolish the original lighthouse tower were thwarted by a preservation campaign led by local Charlotte High School students. Today, the lighthouse is owned by Monroe County and managed as a museum by the Charlotte-Genesee Lighthouse Historical Society. As of
2014, the lighthouse is active, and listed in the United States Coast Guard Light List as Light 2333.

Rochester's Olmsted Parks
Rochester is one of only four cities nationwide to have an entire park system designed by Frederick Law Olmsted, the father of landscape architecture. Designed in the 1890s, Highland Park, Seneca Park, and Genesee Valley Park (pictured right) are living examples of Olmsted's signature design principles. Today, all three parks are operated as part of the Monroe County Park System. Olmsted and the firm that continued his work after his retirement also designed several parkways and small neighborhood parks in the community. Rochester's three large Olmsted parks provide tranquility and beauty in the heart of the city, while smaller parks and parkways are focal points of their neighborhoods.

Rochester Heritage Trail
Rochester's rich history can be experienced along the Heritage Trail, a 1.25-mile-long walking tour that links sites denoting prominent Rochester historical events and places. Through markers, plaques, and interpretive signs, visitors learn how Rochester came to be, and the national impact of some of the events that took place here. The trail stretches from the Historic Lehigh Valley Railroad Station on the corner of Court Street and South Avenue, along the Erie Canal Aqueduct through the Broad
Street Corridor to Madison Street on West Main, and culminates in the Susan B. Anthony District (pictured right).

Rochester's Museums
Discover Rochester's diverse and exceptional museums! The Strong National Museum of Play (pictured right) houses the National Toy Hall of Fame and explores the ways in which play encourages learning, creativity, and discovery. The George Eastman Museum, on the early 1900s estate of the Kodak founder, features photography exhibits, film archives, and gardens. The Rochester Museum & Science Center features hands-on displays and a planetarium that immerse visitors in the incredible world of science.

Erected by New York State, Empire State Trail, RW Parks & Trails.