Burton in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Burton Rotary Pavilion

Inscription. This Burton Rotary Club Pavilion was the dream of Judge Richard L. Hughes, Burton Rotary President July 1, 1998. to June 30, 1999. With the help of fellow rotarians Auldin Nelson, who did the architecture design; John Matonich, who developed the site plan: and Charles H. Smiley, the Mayor of the City of Burton, who was instrumental in obtaining permission to build this pavilion on city property: and the generosity of Robert Centilli, a builder and Burton City Councilman, who volunteered his time and skills; and Pete Bomireto of Custom Components, a Vietnam veteran, who donated the trusses; and with the help of many Burton Rotarians, and others, this pavilion became a reality.

On Memorial Day, May 31, 1999, the Burton Rotary Club dedicated their pavilion to all United States Veterans, who have always, in their country's hour of need, given of themselves. some suffering the ultimate sacrifice, and, in doing so, have proved that America is the "Home of the Brave and insured that America remains the "Land of the Free".

Erected 1999 by Rotary International.