Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

By J. Makali Bruton, August 24, 2021
Inscription.
The Santa Fe City Council, on April 9, 1997, passed Resolution 1997-23 establishing and providing support for a Cuarto Centenario Committee of civic organizations and volunteers to plan and direct the commemoration of the 1598 founding of "La Nueva México." Throughout 1998 the city celebrated the Cuarto Centenario with 52 major events. Santa Fe's Mayor hosted visits from the Vice President of Spain, its Ambassador to the U.S. and other Spanish dignitaries; representatives and dignitaries from the Government of Mexico. American officials included the U.S. Ambassador to Spain - Ed L. Romero, the Governor of New Mexico, the Archbishop of Santa Fe and other state and municipal leaders. History conferences, cultural symposia, concerts, art shows, craft displays, folk dancing and many educational events kept civic and cultural calendars full all year long.
Ambassador Ed L. Romero and Cayetana Romero

The marker is the eighth of eight markers in this semicircle in Cathedral Park, just south of East Palace Avenue.