Beaverton in Gladwin County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"The Survivor"

Inscription. Commissioned in 1925, this memorial by Helmuth VonZengen represents three soldiers: one wounded, one deceased, and one survivor standing guard with rifle in hand amidst the chaos of World War I.

A broad community effort, begun in 2017 and funded by grants, in-kind labor, and generous donations made the restoration possible.

South Boardman artist Chris Moran was commissioned to restore the fine artwork on the face, while Midland concrete artist Erick Forshee restored and polished the rest.

This plaque commemorates the rededication
of the memorial on June 30, 2018.

More about this marker. The plaque celebrates the rededication of the memorial which was erected Flag Day, 1925.

Beaverton’s World War I memorial in Ross Lake Park has been a part of our community for 92 years. It was on Flag Day, June 14, 1925 that the monument was dedicated before a crowd of over 3,000 people, including an impressive list of dignitaries and politicians, along with delegates from American Legion posts from fifteen surrounding counties.
(Submitted on September 24, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. Gladwin County World War I Dead