Centreville in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lane's Mill and Newton's Mill Ruins

Lane's Mill Park

Inscription. Tranquil today, these woods were once filled with the rhythmic sound of wooden gears, grinding stones, sawing blades and hissing steam.

Around 1760, James Lane, Jr. and his son William, members of the enterprising Lane family, built a mill to grind wheat into flour to sell in Alexandria and overseas. A second mill cut trees into lumber, and a distillery transformed ground grains and fruits into whiskey and brandies. Perhaps James’ brother, William Carr Lane, served these local brews at his ordinary, the Newgate Tavern. The distillery was abandoned by the 1830s, but the grist mill operated until 1924.

James Pendleton Robinson, the last miller here, also came from an enterprising family. Born into slavery and emancipated before the Civil War, Robinson helped to build a free African American community that once flourished here.

These now silent remains are protected and preserved by citizens like you. Please take only photos and leave no trace.

Erected by Fairfax County Park Authority.

More about this marker. The marker has two photos and a map captioned:

At left: NEWTON’S MILL: Just a little upstream from Lane’s Mill, the arrow points to a mysterious mill site on Rocky Run that left traces in the landscape but none in the historical record. We don’t know who built it or when. Willoughby Newton did once own this land (he owned 6,421 acres of land in this area), but the only mill we know Newton built was near the site of today’s Cabell’s Mill.

Above left: Lane’s Mill circa 1900. Photo courtesy of Mike
O’Donnell.