Blackstone in Nottoway County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

L.B. Spencer Drug Company

100 North Main Street

Inscription. L.B. Spencer Drug Co. (Spencer Drug) was established in 1890. At that time, it opened for business at 104 North Main. In 1902, Mr. Spencer's son, R.B. Spencer, purchased the Robinson Hotel which was located on this site, for the purpose of building a new drug store. Demolition of the hotel began in 1907 and soon after, the new drug store was completed. Unfortunately, the business was forced back into 104 N. Main Street after the new building was destroyed in the fire of 1928. Following the fire, Stokes-Williams Hardware occupied this site until 1973, when Franklin D. Yancey bought and returned the business to its current location. The second story served as manufacturing business producing tennis clothes for stars such as Chris Everett. In 1979, the second floor became Sullivan's Tavern, established by Robert C. Sullivan and Robert (Bobby) Wells.