Hermitage in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Soldiers' Home

Building a Veterans' Home

Inscription.
After the Civil War, many soldiers struggled with poverty, mental health issues, and physical disabilities. The federal government, along with concerned citizens, provided pensions and group homes for Union soldiers. In the former Confederate States, however, those responsibilities fell on the impoverished state governments.

The Jackson family sold 500 acres of The Hermitage to the state of Tennessee in 1856, including the mansion. In 1889, the Tennessee General Assembly gave 475 of those acres for the Tennessee Confederate Soldiers' Home, while the remaining 25 acres around the Hermitage mansion went to the Ladies' Hermitage Association to preserve as a "shrine” to Jackson. The Soldiers' Home stood about one-half mile southwest of this spot.

In forty-one years of operation, the Soldiers' Home housed more than 700 veterans. The state provided an annual appropriation, and employees of the home farmed the land to help pay expenses. Initially, the home's trustees planned to house the men in small cottages, but the expense of building and maintaining cottages compelled the construction of a large dormitory-style home instead.

Captions
(Left, top) This image shows one of the two remaining cottages originally built to house Confederate veterans that still stand at The Hermitage. Courtesy
The Hermitage

(Left, bottom) Postcards like this one highlight the home's popularity among tourists. Courtesy The Hermitage
(Center) Residents of the home posed for this photograph around 1900. Many visitors to The Hermitage also stopped and visited the “old soldiers.” Courtesy The Hermitage
(Right) Finished in 1892, the main building of the Tennessee Confederate Soldiers' Home typically housed 125 men during its peak years. The wings contained the veterans' rooms, with dining and community space in the center section. Former Confederate captain and architect William C. Smith designed the building, which had steam heat and running water. Soon after the home closed in 1933, the Ladies' Hermitage Association tore down all but one wing of the building, which was converted into employee housing. The remaining wing was demolished in 1953. Courtesy Tennessee State Library & Archives

Erected by Tennessee Civil War Trails.

2. Confederate Soldiers' Home Marker (marker on right)

1. Confederate Soldiers' Home and Cemetery. Tennessee Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on September 26, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Tennessee Confederate Soldiers' Home Applications and Ledgers. Tennessee State Library & Archives website entry:
A searchable index of applications to and ledgers of the Tennessee Confederate
via Tennessee State Library & Archives, circa 1900
3. Confederate Soldiers' Home Marker detail (original)
Residents pose at the home.
Soldiers' Home. (Submitted on September 26, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)