Kenbridge in Lunenburg County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Kennedy's Store ca. 1908

Inscription.  Near this intersection stood Kennedy's Store, one of the first buildings, and early post office, of "Tinkling." This is the original store building with Mr. William F. Kennedy standing in the doorway. The land had formerly been owned by William Brown, who had operated his grocery store at this intersection—known as Brown's Crossroads—before, during and after the Civil War. William's brother Jesse Brown operated a general store 3/4 of a mile north on the old Cox Road-Rt. 40 at McFarlands—the location of the area post office and the lower court and voting place for the Brown's Store Magisterial District. Mr. Kennedy also purchased land from Mr. L.W. Bridgforth, and then platted and sold the first lots that became the incorporated Town of Kenbridge, March 14, 1908. This sign was dedicated by Mayor Richard W. Harris and the Town Council March 14th, 2008 in recognition of the Kenbridge Centennial and the founding fathers.

Erected 2008 by Town of Kenbridge, Virginia.

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is March 14, 1908.