Victoria in Lunenburg County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

People of Victoria

Established 1909

[Captions:]
Henry Huttleston Rogers (left)
Born in Fairhaven, Massachusetts, Henry Huttleston Rogers was a well-known businessman and financier. Rogers co-founded the Virginian Railway and was good friends with Mark Twain. Rogers was born on January 29, 1840 and passed away May 19, 1909, less than six weeks after completion of the Virginian Railway, considered by many to be one of his greatest legacies. The Town of Victoria was also established in 1909.

Victoria Town Band
Yes, Victoria had a town band.

Virginian Railway Shop employees
(Front and rear of post card)

Last graduating class of Victoria High School - 1966 (Names below are left to right)

First graduating class of Lunenburg County Training School from Peoples Community Center (above)

Last graduating class of Lunenburg High School (below)

Victoria Rotary Club (left)

Victoria High School Monogram Club (below)

Mr. John I. Underwood
The entire process of making the wheels for the 8 cannon was very intricate & detailed. Note the 3 hubs on right edge…the were made to exact measurements taken from the 350 year old plans. Note the 3 steel bands around the hubs to hold them together…no screws, nails, or even
pegs were allowed but the steel straps were cut exactly, heated and bent perfectly round and when a tight fit they would be heated almost red, slipped over the hub and doused in cold water where they contracted as they cooled and fitted very tight. The hubs them selves were a real miracle of building.

A completed wheel is shown. Note the individual pieces that were glued together to hold until all were assembled. Those pieces assembled to form the tred of the wheel were 6" thick. The inner sides were 4" thick…enough to hold the spokes. Mr. Underwood is shown driving one of the spokes into the hub…next the heavy wheel pieces were assembled or the spokes and glue were allowed to hold the assembly until they reached the "pen" where they were to "heat" the steel, place on the outer surface & place in water to contract them tight.. Thus the wheel had a steel tire, so to speak.

Final inspection & acceptance of new water filter plant

2. Display showing Victoria's history