Lava Shadows in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

One of the Largest Petroglyph Sites

Petroglyph National Monument

One of the Largest Petroglyphs Sites
Petroglyph National Monument protects one of the largest petroglyph sites in North America, featuring designs and symbols carved onto basalt boulders by American Indians and Spanish settlers 400 to 700 years ago. The monument was established in 1990 to protect the petroglyphs and related archeological sites on Albuquerque's West Mesa. It is cooperatively managed by the City of Albuquerque Open Space Division and the National Park Service.

Surveys confirm the presence of more than 24,000 petroglyphs along the volcanic escarpment. Petroglyphs are a valuable record of cultural expression and hold profound spiritual significance for certain contemporary American Indian tribes and for heirs of local Spanish land grants. While there are many similarities between images found on kiva murals and painted pottery, the original meaning of each petroglyph is known only by its creator. Whether or not their interpretations are known or their purpose understood in the 21st century, all petroglyphs preserve the beliefs and virtues of their makers. The petroglyphs here are a vital part of the heritage of the American Indian people who continue to live in the region-equally so, they are part of our national story and heritage.

Common Petroglyph Meanings
Macaw
parrots represent the complexity and development of Pueblo culture through trade and communication of ideas with the MesoAmerican cultures.

Spiral petroglyph and pictograph images are commonly found throughout the Southwest and are associated with wind, water, spiritual emergence, and an individual’s journey through life.

Geometric and abstract images such as this, and also circles and squares are commonly found along the escarpment. These symbols can be associated with nomadic desert cultures that likely created the oldest petroglyphs in the monument 2000 to 3000 years ago.

Hands were the most useful tools for early cultures and handprints were used to mark territory, sacred places, and were also the emblem left behind by medicine men.

Captions:
Native animals were an important part of the Pueblo culture. Various desert animals are depicted in petroglyph and pictograph form throughout the Southwest. Animal imagery can represent family clan affiliations within the Pueblo social organization or may simply communicate a food resource.

Macaw petroglyphs verify the extensive trade network that existed among North American, Central American and South American native people. Colorful macaw feathers were used to adorn ceremonial clothing worn during community celebrations.

Welcome to Petroglyph National Monument
Visitor