Mount Vernon near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington

Conservationist

Inscription.
The forest around George Washington's home has been preserved and protected since the last quarter of the 18th century, beginning with Washington himself.
A working plantation made great demands on the surrounding forest, as wood was needed for many things. To avoid sacrificing additional forests for fields, Washington experimented to enhance the fertility of the land he was already farming.

Always maintaining his woodlands, he kept his forested land relatively clear by using fallen timber for firewood and fence rails. In fact, it was Washington's goal to create living fences that would not have to be replaced.

"…that by entwining them as they grow up I may have a substitute for the fences that are now there… first, because it is indispensably necessary to save timber and labour; and secondly, because it is ornamental to the Farm, and reputable to the Farmer."
—George Washington, October, 1792

"The idea of getting rails [for fences] out of the dead, and decaying timber, I much approve, for the waste which has been committed on my Timber and Wood hitherto, has really been shameful."
—George Washington, February 1794

What product was wood not used for on the plantation in Washington's time?