Port O'Connor in Calhoun County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Port O'Connor

Inscription. In 1909, the Calhoun County Cattle Company laid out a townsite on land that had been a part of a large ranch and settlement known as Alligator Head, named Port O'Connor for Thomas O'Connor of Victoria, from whom the company had purchased the ranch land, the town began its development into a coastal resort and recreational area.

Surrounded on three sides by bay waters, Port O'Connor attracted many visitors, particularly after the St. Louis, Brownsville and Mexico Railway built an excursion line to Port O'Connor in 1910. Hotels, service industries and other businesses formed to accommodate residents and visitors. Port O'Connor suffered heavy damage during the Gulf Storm of 1919 but determined to rebuild.

In 1927 a high demand for shrimp brought many shrimpers to the area, which helped spur Port O'Connor's development after the storm. In 1939, the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway linked Port O'Connor to Corpus Christi and New Orleans via the inland water channel, further developing its accessibility and opportunities for economic growth. Port O'Connor suffered a severe setback in 1961, when Hurricane Carla destroyed 90 percent of the town, leveling the five-block central business district. Determined to carry on, residents rebuilt their town. Port O'Connor's proximity to the Matagorda Island Air Field helped reestablish
it as a viable community.

During the latter half of the 20th century, Port O'Connor became well known for its fishing, hunting and water sport opportunities. By the year 2000, it boasted 2000 permanent residents

2. The Port O'Connor Marker in front of the park and beach

3. The view of the Port O'Connor Marker from the street