Taylor Ranch in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mesa Point Trail

Boca Negra Canyon

Boca Negra Canyon
Mesa Point Trail

Several stacked rock structures like this one are found in the monument and are protected as archeological resources. This structure has naturally eroded to its present state. Local archeologists believe rock structures were constructed, repaired and used by several cultural groups over multiple generations for different purposes. The first inhabitants, the Ancestral Pueblo people, used them as hunting blinds and for temporary shelter. Structures with east-facing openings had special religious significance as they were used by the Ancestral Pueblo people as shrines and these spiritual places continue to have importance to present-day Native people.

Early Spanish settlers introduced sheep and other livestock to New Mexico in the 1700s. Hispanic sheep herders would tend flocks of sheep that grazed along the mesa top. Spanish sheep herders used rock structures as holding pens to protect livestock from predators over night. They, too, probably used these types of structures as hunting blinds just as the Ancestral Pueblo people did before them.

Erected by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

Arts, Letters, MusicNative Americans.

This view of the marker also shows the top of the mesa and some rock structures. Note the extinct volcanos to the west in the distance.
3. A view from the top of Mesa Point towards the east