Old Saybrook Center in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Fort Saybrook – 1635

Inscription.
The first fort at Saybrook Point, built in 1630, was similar to other English coastal settlements. Lion Gardiner designed the fort in the European tradition as a square, palisaded fortification containing several structures, surrounded by an earthen embankment and moat. A movable drawbridge crossed the moat at the entrance to the west side. Cannon platforms were placed on each corner. The fort was well positioned to guard against an attack from upriver or from Long Island Sound. Its cannon could fire a mile as far as Poverty Point on the opposite side of the River. Because it stood out on a peninsula between North and South Coves, it also protected the settlers against a land attack from the west. The original fort burned to the ground in 1647 and was replaced by a second fort of simpler design.

1. Old Saybrook Historical Society. (Submitted on September 28, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Pequot War. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 28, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

This marker is on the left.