Old Saybrook Center in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Pequot War

Inscription.
The English settlers had no trouble making friends with the native River Indians but found it impossible to pacify the Pequots, who in 1633 murdered a party of nine Englishmen at the mouth of the River.
After Fort Saybrook was built, three hundred Pequot warriors constantly harassed the fort, wounded Lion Gardiner, butchered livestock and burned storehouses and haystacks outside the palisade. In May 1637, the Hartford and Saybrook colonies declared war on the Pequots. A force of ninety men under Captain John Mason was joined by Uncas, a renegade Pequot chieftain and his braves. They launched an attack by sea from Fort Saybrook and destroyed the Pequots’ main encampment near Groton. Following his service in the Pequot War Captain Mason was appointed as the second Commander of the Fort.

This marker is at the center.