Nyack in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Oak Hill Cemetery

Inscription.
This nonsectarian cemetery was dedicated on June 27, 1848 before a crowd of 3,000 people. The establishment of the cemetery reflected a transition from small family or religious cemeteries. Oak Hill Cemetery has been enlarged several times and occupies 65 acres. It is the final resting place of the founders of Nyack and other area families, including veterans, artists, writers, and scientists, among many others. Earlier burials from some small local cemeteries were transferred here.

Erected 2002 by Historical Society of Rockland County. Sponsored by Oak Hill Cemetery.

2. Marker in Nyack
3. Oak Hill Cemetery
via Nyack Library Local History Collection, 1929
4. Oak Hill Cemetery
Oak Hill Cemetery, established in 1848, is on the hillside above the Village of Nyack. This view from an upper section of the grounds includes an intersection of two pathways where there is an obelisk and a cannon on the left. The Hudson River is in the distance.